CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88475

Mr. Troy Myers

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

702 Southwest 8th Street

Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from India.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 260191CM is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging.

The applicable subheading for Style 260191CM will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests: other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 260191CM falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in

spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division